info@adamsonlettings.co.uk
01925 444 645

Company Statement for processing personal data.

To comply with the General Date Protection regulations (GDPR) 2018, The Company have set out guidance and information in to how we use and store personal date of our Employee’s, Clients and others.

As a small Company and as advised by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO.), we have taken the following 8 steps in complying with the General Date Protection Regulations.

All personal data is kept in our registered office on a personal PC with some hard copies in files. The PC is linked to Microsoft One-drive and is only shared between the two directors. One-drive is backed-up to a Microsoft cloud. All employee records are also stored on the HMRC online gateway which is required for the payment of wages. Other information that may be shared is with our Accountants and insurers.

Personal data is the information held on people and individuals only. It does not relate to Companies, trades or any organisations.

1. Awareness.

We are aware of the new GDPR and have produced this statement.

We take the protection of data very seriously and have reviewed the way we hold this information as detailed and set out below.

We will issue this statement to all our Landlords, Tenants, Guarantors and others as required and will include it in our Terms of business and Terms and Conditions of Tenancy.

We will not issue this statement to our commercial Clients, suppliers or sub-contractors as we do not hold any personal data on their employees or representatives.

2. Record of data.

We hold data of all current and some past Landlords, Tenants and Guarantors and their representatives, suppliers and sub-contractors etc. for operational, reference and for legal purposes.

3. Why we hold personal date.

All the information we hold has been provided by the individuals. We have not gained any information from any third parties besides referencing if the individual has provided this information on job applications.

We hold personal data on all our current Landlords, Tenants and Guarantors for the following reasons.

For legal, Health & safety and insurance purposes. To be able to contact them. To be able to pay them and ensure they are paid the correct amount. To be able to insure them should insurance products be required.

We hold data on our current and most recent ex-landlords, tenants and guarantors for reference purposes and in case any information is required legally or for accounting purposes.

We hold some basic data on some unsuccessful applicants in case we wish to review their application. This is only kept if they agree in writing or verbally.

We keep basic data on the few private Clients we have for operational purposes including names, contact numbers and addresses. We do not hold any finance details or health records.

4. Rights of persons that we hold personal data.

Every Landlord, Tenant, Guarantor, private client or individual sub-contractor has the right to know what personal data we keep on them and have the right to ask for this information. This request must be provided in writing and we will have 30 days to provide this information.

Please note that all data kept by us is only the information that they have provided and we do not obtain any data from third parties. The data we keep will only include names, addresses, contact numbers, bank account details and payment records. Most of this data is required for insurance purposes and as requested by HMRC.

5. Why we need new personal data.

Before collecting any new personal data, we want to let you know why we need it and what we do with it. This will be relevant to Landlords, Tenants, Guarantors, individual sub-contractors and suppliers.

We only collect personal data we need to complete the processes required.

For Tenants and Guarantors we need the information requested on our application forms. This includes their name, address, contact details, national insurance number, employment and financial reports, references, bank details, driving licence, passport, . This information will allow us to process your application legally. This also will allow us to provide information to HMRC if requested.

For Landlords, we need their names, address and contact numbers, bank details to be able to manage their properties and to authorise any work they require to be carried out on their behalf. We may request references or require information to complete a credit check. This information would be provided by the proposed client only if they agree.

6. Security of data.

All the data is held safely on a PC with security password protection and with no third party access. PC has up-to-date anti-virus software installed.

The PC and all hard files are kept safely in a locked office with no access by third parties.

Online shared files with 2 directors only using Microsoft One-drive with Cloud storage.

HMRC gateway website is self-secure and only accessed from our main office PC.

Other devices with access to One-drive are owned by 2 directors only, are password protected and kept safely in locked office.

The procedures that we have implemented will prevent unauthorised access to any personal data, illegal use and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

7. Break of data protection rules.

We are aware that it is possible for a breach of the data protection rules with the theft of a PC, tablet or phone. Possibly information being sent to a wrong e-mail address or personal address. Also the possibility of a Malware attack on our PC’s or other devises.

If a breach does occur that is likely to result in damaging a person’s reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality, major social or financial disadvantage, we will notify the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

If the breach is likely to be high risk to the rights and freedom on an individual, we will also contact the individual personally.

Please ensure that any personal data issued to you at the contract points you have provided is safe and secure. This includes your e-mails, phones and post. Also anything that has been given to you by hand.

8. Record of date held. (As per item 2 above).

Item.

Names

Contact details

Finance or bank details

Provided by

Still needed

Is info shared

Heath records

Personal info

Stored.

Landlords

Yes

Yes

Yes

Landlords

 

Yes

Yes on Microsoft one-drive only.

None

Some

PC

Microsoft cloud.

HMRC online

Tenants.

Yes

Yes

Yes

Tenants

Yes

Yes on Microsoft one-drive only.

Some

Some.

PC

Microsoft cloud.

HMRC online

Guarantors

Yes

Yes

Yes

Guarantors/Tenants

Yes

Yes on Microsoft one-drive only.

Some

Some.

PC

Microsoft cloud.

Un –successful applicants.

Yes

Yes

Yes

Un-successful applicants

Yes

Yes on Microsoft one-drive only.

No

No

PC

Microsoft cloud.

Individual Sub-contractors.

None-company only.

Yes

Yes

Sub-contractor.

Yes

Yes on Microsoft one-drive only.

No

No

PC

Microsoft cloud.

HMRC online

Individual suppliers.

 

 

 

None-company only

Yes

Yes

Supplier.

Yes

Yes on Microsoft one-drive only.

No

No

PC

Microsoft cloud.

 

You can find out more information at: ICO.org.uk. Tel: 0303 123 1113.

Please contact us if you require any additional information.

 



Click below to view all our properties